Jonathan Brater, Kevin Morris,
[…] clerk of the district court or the state
registrar sends notice that the registered voter
has been declared a person who is incompetent to
vote under state law”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
116.113(2) (requiring removal “[u]pon receipt of
notification from the circuit clerk that a
person has been declared incompetent”); La.
Stat. Ann. § 18:172 (requiring removal “[after]
judgment of full interdiction or a limited
interdiction for mental incompetence which
specifically suspends the right to register and
vote and which has become definitive”); Code Me.
R. tit. 29-250 Ch. 505, § 1(B) (requiring
removal “[if ] the municipality receives notice
indicating that a registrant has been placed
under guardianship due to mental illness”); Md.
Code Ann., Elec. Law §§ 3-102(b)(2), 3-501
(requiring removal “[if person] is under
guardianship for mental disability and a court
of competent jurisdiction has specifically found
by clear and convincing evidence that the
individual cannot communicate, with or without
accommodations, a desire to participate in the
voting process”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 201.145
(requiring removal “[of persons] under a
guardianship in which a court order revokes the
ward’s right to vote or where the court has
found the individual to be legally incompetent
to vote”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 23-15153(1)
(requiring removal “[of voters who have]