Jonathan Brater, Kevin Morris,
[…] 5122.301 of the Revised Code”); Okla. Stat. Ann.
tit. 26, § 4-120.5 (requiring removal “of all
persons who have been adjudged incapacitated”);
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-340(1)(b) (requiring
removal “if the elector is adjudicated mentally
incompetent by a court of competent
jurisdiction”); S.D. Codified Laws § 12-4-18
(requiring removal “of persons declared mentally
incompetent”); Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §
16.031(a)(3) (requiring removal “on receipt
of…an abstract of a final judgment of the
voter’s total mental incapacity, partial mental
incapacity without the right to vote…or
disqualification under Section 16.002”); Wash.
Rev. Code Ann. § 29A.08.515 (requiring removal
“[u]pon receiving official notice that a court
has imposed a guardianship for an incapacitated
person and has determined that the person is
incompetent for the purpose of rationally
exercising the right to vote, under chapter
11.88 RCW”); W.Va. Code, § 3-2-23(3) (requiring
removal “[u]pon receipt of a notice from the
appropriate court of competent jurisdiction of a
determination of a voter’s mental
incompetence”); Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 6.03,
6.48,6.935 (requiring removal “[through
challenge] [of a]ny person who is incapable of