Jonathan Brater, Kevin Morris,
[…] being declared incapable of taking care of
himself and managing his property, and for whom
a guardian of the person and estate is
appointed, result in such person being committed
as an insane person”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 15,
§§ 1701(a), 1702 (requiring removal of “person
adjudged mentally incompetent…[which] refers to
a specific finding in a judicial guardianship or
equivalent proceeding, based on clear and
convincing evidence that the individual has a
severe cognitive impairment which precludes
exercise of basic voting judgment”); Fla. Stat.
Ann. § 98.075(4) (requiring removal for
“registered voters who have been adjudicated
mentally incapacitated with respect to voting
and who have not had their voting rights
restored”); Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-231(b)
(requiring removal “[of those] who were declared
mentally incompetent during the preceding
calendar month in the county and whose voting
rights were removed”); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
11-23(a) (requiring removal “[of person]
adjudicate[ed] as an incapacitated person under
the provisions of chapter 560…[if ] after the
investigation the clerk finds that the
person…lacks sufficient understanding or
capacity to make or communicate responsible