Jonathan Brater, Kevin Morris,
[…] § 13-2-402(3) (requiring removal “[if] the
elector is of unsound mind as established by a
court”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 32-313(1),
32326 (requiring removal “[of person] who is non
compos mentis”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
293.540(2)(b) (requiring removal “[if ] the
county clerk is provided a certified copy of a
court order stating that the court specifically
finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
person lacks the mental capacity to vote because
he or she cannot communicate, with or without
accommodations, a specific desire to participate
in the voting process”); N.M. Stat. Ann. §
1-4-26 (requiring removal “[w]hen in proceedings
held pursuant to law, the district court
determines that a mentally ill individual is
insane as that term is used in the constitution
of New Mexico”); N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-400(1) (c)
(requiring removal “[of voter who] has been
adjudicated an incompetent”); Ohio Rev. Code
Ann. § 3503.18(B) (requiring removal of persons
“who have been adjudicated incompetent for the
purpose of voting, as provided in section
5122.301 of the Revised Code”); Okla.