Jonathan Brater, Kevin Morris,
[…] of New Mexico”); N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-400(1) (c)
(requiring removal “[of voter who] has been
adjudicated an incompetent”); Ohio Rev. Code
Ann. § 3503.18(B) (requiring removal of persons
“who have been adjudicated incompetent for the
purpose of voting, as provided in section
5122.301 of the Revised Code”); Okla. Stat. Ann.
tit. 26, § 4-120.5 (requiring removal “of all
persons who have been adjudged incapacitated”);
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-340(1)(b) (requiring
removal “if the elector is adjudicated mentally
incompetent by a court of competent
jurisdiction”); S.D. Codified Laws § 12-4-18
(requiring removal “of persons declared mentally
incompetent”); Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §
16.031(a)(3) (requiring removal “on receipt
of…an abstract of a final judgment of the
voter’s total mental incapacity, partial mental
incapacity without the right to vote…or
disqualification under Section 16.002”); Wash.
Rev. Code Ann. § 29A.08.515 (requiring removal
“[u]pon receiving official notice that a court
has imposed a guardianship for an incapacitated
person and has determined that the person is
incompetent for the purpose of rationally
exercising the right to vote, under chapter