Jonathan Brater, Kevin Morris,
[…] rights were removed”); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
11-23(a) (requiring removal “[of person]
adjudicate[ed] as an incapacitated person under
the provisions of chapter 560…[if ] after the
investigation the clerk finds that the
person…lacks sufficient understanding or
capacity to make or communicate responsible
decisions concerning voting”); Iowa Code Ann. §
48A.30(1)(e) (requiring removal “[if] [t]he
clerk of the district court or the state
registrar sends notice that the registered voter
has been declared a person who is incompetent to
vote under state law”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
116.113(2) (requiring removal “[u]pon receipt of
notification from the circuit clerk that a
person has been declared incompetent”); La.
Stat. Ann. § 18:172 (requiring removal “[after]
judgment of full interdiction or a limited
interdiction for mental incompetence which
specifically suspends the right to register and
vote and which has become definitive”); Code Me.
R. tit. 29-250 Ch. 505, § 1(B) (requiring