Jonathan Brater, Kevin Morris,
[…] Code Ann., Elec. Law §§ 3-102(b)(2), 3-501
(requiring removal “[if person] is under
guardianship for mental disability and a court
of competent jurisdiction has specifically found
by clear and convincing evidence that the
individual cannot communicate, with or without
accommodations, a desire to participate in the
voting process”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 201.145
(requiring removal “[of persons] under a
guardianship in which a court order revokes the
ward’s right to vote or where the court has
found the individual to be legally incompetent
to vote”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 23-15153(1)
(requiring removal “[of voters who have]
received an adjudication of non compos mentis”);
Mo. Ann. Stat. § 115.199 (requiring removal “of
voters…adjudged incapacitated”); Mont. Code Ann.
§ 13-2-402(3) (requiring removal “[if] the
elector is of unsound mind as established by a
court”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 32-313(1),
32326 (requiring removal “[of person] who is non
compos mentis”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
293.540(2)(b) (requiring removal “[if ] the
county clerk is provided a certified copy of a
court order stating that the court specifically