Jonathan Brater, Kevin Morris,
[…] North Dakota, Wisconsin, and Wyoming. National
Voter Registration Act of 1993, H.R. 2, 103rd
Cong. (1993) 52 U.S.C. § 20504(b). This reflects
Congress’s assessment that purge consequences
are much less grave in a state that permits
anyone eligible who is not on the registration
rolls to register and vote on Election Day.
|
14 |
“Criminal
Disenfranchisement Laws Across the United
States,” Brennan Center for Justice, last
modified April 18, 2018,
https://www.brennancenter.org/criminal-disenfranchisement-laws-across-united-states.
|
15 |
Ala. Code § 17-4-3(a) (requiring removal
“whenever…a person registered to vote in that
county has…been declared mentally incompetent”);
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-165(C) (requiring
removal “[w]hen proceedings…result in a person
being declared incapable of taking care of
himself and managing his property, and for whom
a guardian of the person and estate is
appointed, result in such person being committed
as an insane person”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 15,
§§ 1701(a), 1702 (requiring removal of “person
adjudged mentally incompetent…[which] refers to
a specific finding in a judicial guardianship or
equivalent proceeding, based on clear and
convincing evidence that the individual has a