Jonathan Brater, Kevin Morris,
[…] incompetent”); Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §
16.031(a)(3) (requiring removal “on receipt
of…an abstract of a final judgment of the
voter’s total mental incapacity, partial mental
incapacity without the right to vote…or
disqualification under Section 16.002”); Wash.
Rev. Code Ann. § 29A.08.515 (requiring removal
“[u]pon receiving official notice that a court
has imposed a guardianship for an incapacitated
person and has determined that the person is
incompetent for the purpose of rationally
exercising the right to vote, under chapter
11.88 RCW”); W.Va. Code, § 3-2-23(3) (requiring
removal “[u]pon receipt of a notice from the
appropriate court of competent jurisdiction of a
determination of a voter’s mental
incompetence”); Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 6.03,
6.48,6.935 (requiring removal “[through
challenge] [of a]ny person who is incapable of
understanding the objective of the elective
process or who is under guardianship, unless the
court has determined that the person is
competent to exercise the right to vote”);