Jonathan Brater, Kevin Morris,
[…] voting process”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 201.145
(requiring removal “[of persons] under a
guardianship in which a court order revokes the
ward’s right to vote or where the court has
found the individual to be legally incompetent
to vote”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 23-15153(1)
(requiring removal “[of voters who have]
received an adjudication of non compos mentis”);
Mo. Ann. Stat. § 115.199 (requiring removal “of
voters…adjudged incapacitated”); Mont. Code Ann.
§ 13-2-402(3) (requiring removal “[if] the
elector is of unsound mind as established by a
court”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 32-313(1),
32326 (requiring removal “[of person] who is non
compos mentis”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
293.540(2)(b) (requiring removal “[if ] the
county clerk is provided a certified copy of a
court order stating that the court specifically
finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
person lacks the mental capacity to vote because
he or she cannot communicate, with or without
accommodations, a specific desire to participate
in the voting process”); N.M. Stat. Ann. §
1-4-26 (requiring removal “[w]hen in proceedings
held pursuant to law, the district court
determines that a mentally ill individual is
insane as that term is used in the constitution
of New Mexico”); N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-400(1) (c)
(requiring removal “[of voter who] has been